Blake Allen Huffman v. State of Iowa , 919 N.W.2d 766 ( 2018 )
[…] 2015 WL 5278980
    , at *1. In his direct appeal,
    Huffman identified the specific testimony to which he claimed his counsel should
    have objected.     This court rejected the claim, concluding Huffman was not
    4
    “prejudiced by counsel’s failure to object.” Id.; see also id. at 6 (“We also do not
    believe Huffman has established that he suffered prejudice because of trial
    counsel’s failure to act.”). Like the prior panel, we conclude Huffman has not
    established constitutional prejudice.      Second, Huffman’s claim is barred res
    judicata. See 
    Iowa Code § 822.8
     (“Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or
    knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in
    the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to
    secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application.”); Lambert v. Iowa
    Dep’t of Transp., 
    804 N.W.2d 253
    , 257 (Iowa 2011) (“A valid final judgment on a
    claim generally precludes relitigation of the same claim or any part of it. The rule
    governing claim preclusion is based on the principle that a party may not split or