Cheri Blake v. Second Injury Fund of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] impaired the functionality of his arm (an enumerated member). 
    Id.
     The supreme
    court rejected the claimant’s argument than an injury that “merely affects a[n
    enumerated,] scheduled member” is enough to qualify as an injury that triggers the
    Fund’s liability. 
    Id. at 269
    .
    Recognizing the negative impact Nelson has on her claim, Blake tries to
    distinguish the case by pointing out that it addressed what constituted a second
    qualifying injury, not what constituted a first qualifying injury.      We find this
    distinction unpersuasive. Section 85.64(1) addresses a first qualifying injury as
    one in which the claimant “has previously lost, or lost the use of, one hand, one
    arm, one foot, one leg, or one eye,” and then refers to the second qualifying injury
    as one “which has resulted in the loss of or loss of use of another such member or
    organ.” By the plain language of the statute, first and second qualifying injuries
    are determined in the same way. In addition, our supreme court has made it clear
    that the reasoning to determine whether a second injury qualifies is the same as