Cheri Blake v. Second Injury Fund of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] system is that the employer pays only the benefits that are due for
    the subsequent or second injury. The employee is nevertheless fully
    compensated because the fund pays the difference between the
    amount the employee actually receives from the employer for the
    second injury and the amount the employee would have received for
    the resulting condition if there had been no prior disability.
    Harry W. Dahl, The Iowa Second Injury Fund—Time for Change, 
    39 Drake L. Rev. 101
    , 102–03 (1989).
    Iowa’s version of a second injury fund is found in Iowa Code sections 85.63
    through 85.69. The heart of the statutory scheme is found in section 85.64(1),
    which states:
    If an employee who has previously lost, or lost the use of, one
    hand, one arm, one foot, one leg, or one eye, becomes permanently
    disabled by a compensable injury which has resulted in the loss of or
    loss of use of another such member or organ, the employer shall be
    liable only for the degree of disability which would have resulted from
    the latter injury if there had been no pre-existing disability. In addition
    to such compensation, and after the expiration of the full period
    provided by law for the payments thereof by the employer, the
    employee shall be paid out of the “Second Injury Fund” created by
    this division the remainder of such compensation as would be
    payable for the degree of permanent disability involved after first
    4
    deducting from such remainder the compensable value of the
    previously lost member or organ.