III. Just Cause Krogman disputes PERB’s application of the law to the facts. He asserts that the State did not show just cause for the termination of his employment. He also asserts that he should have faced progressive discipline, rather than discharge. Krogman points out that he was discharged for a single incident, had little prior discipline, and had satisfactory evaluations. He contends that he should not have been discharged for a one-time offense of unprofessional conduct. Section 8A.415 contains a just cause standard. “If the PERB finds the disciplinary action discriminatory or for other reasons ‘not constituting just cause,’ the employee may be reinstated without loss of pay or benefits for the elapsed period, or the PERB ‘may provide other appropriate remedies.’” Walsh,
913 N.W.2d at522 (citing Iowa Code § 8A.415(2)(b)). There is not an “all- 9 encompassing definition of ‘just cause.’”6 Kuhn,
2007 WL 4191987, at *1. Furthermore, “application of the just cause standard is fact-specific.”