Brian Denemark v. Archer Daniels Midland Company ( 2022 )
[…] court correctly applied the law in exercising its review. See Tyson Foods, Inc. v.
    Hedlund, 
    740 N.W.2d 192
    , 195 (Iowa 2007). If we reach the same conclusions as
    the district court, we affirm; if not, we reverse or modify. See 
    id.
     Our standard of
    review therefore depends on the issues raised on appeal. See Jacobson Transp.
    Co. v. Harris, 
    778 N.W.2d 192
    , 196 (Iowa 2010).
    Beginning with our standard of review, Denemark claims the agency’s
    decisions violate four of the criteria in section 17A.19(10). He alleges the agency’s
    decision was: (1) based on “an erroneous interpretation of a provision of law whose
    interpretation has not clearly been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of
    the agency,” see Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c); (2) based on a determination of fact
    that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record before the court when
    6
    that record is viewed as a whole, id. § 17A.19(10)(f); (3) inconsistent with the