Brian Denemark v. Archer Daniels Midland Company ( 2022 )
[…] under the subsection as original proceedings, how the hearing is conducted, and
    the timeframe in which a decision is issued.
    Denemark argues that section 85.27(4) use of “may” does not provide the
    agency with “absolute discretion” when deciding to grant requests for alternate
    medical care. He claims that its use is given context by the conditional modifier
    that follows the term: “upon . . . reasonable proofs of the necessity thereof.” In
    Denemark’s view, “may” is used because an employee must first meet the requisite
    burden of proof. But section 85.27(4) uses “shall” in a similar way when describing
    how a hearing is conducted: “A request for an in-person hearing shall be approved
    unless the in-person hearing would be impractical because of the distance
    between the parties to the hearing.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). The legislature could
    have required the commissioner grant a request for alternate medical care if an
    employee provides reasonable proof of its necessity by stating that “the
    commissioner shall, upon application and reasonable proofs of the necessity