DCPP VS. J.M.S. AND B.M., IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF G.J.S. (FG-11-0042-17, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] See also A.W., 
    103 N.J. at 604-11
    .
    With respect to Benjamin's challenge to the court's prong three findings,
    as noted, he asserts that the Division failed to conduct a search for appropriate
    relative placements.   We acknowledge that under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1, the
    Division may not "embark on a course set for termination of parental rights and
    adoption by a foster parent without at least first exploring available relative
    placements." N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. J.S., 
    433 N.J. Super. 69
    , 81
    (App. Div. 2013). In this regard, N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(a) requires that once the
    Division accepts a child into its care or custody, it shall "initiate a search for
    relatives who may be willing and able to provide the care and support required
    by the child." Further, "the Division's statutory obligation does not permit
    willful blindness and inexplicable delay in assessing and approving or
    A-5644-17T2
    5
    disapproving a relative known to the Division . . . ." N.J. Div. of Youth &
    Family Servs. v. K.L.W., 
    419 N.J. Super. 568