Matter of Estate of Hettinga , 514 N.W.2d 727 ( 1994 )
[…] We find this argument to be without merit. In Wederath v. Brant, 287 N.W.2d 591 (Iowa 1980), the court stated, "When a court acts without legal authority to do so, it lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter." Id. at 595 (citations omitted). The trial court clearly had legal authority to consider the above issues.

    Iowa Code section 633.112 (1987) provides:

    Discovery of property.
    The court may require any person suspected of having possession of any property, including records and documents, of the decedent, ward, or the estate, or of having had such property under the person's control, to appear and submit to an examination under oath touching such matters, and if on such examination it appears that the person has the wrongful possession or any such property, the court may order the delivery thereof to the fiduciary. Such a person shall be liable to the estate for all damages caused by the person's acts.

    In the present case, the issue presented to the trial court was whether the Scholte artifacts were jointly owned by Leonora and Peter or solely owned by Leonora.