Farm Credit Services of America, FLCA v. Dale W. Braaksma, Danna S. Braaksma, and Braaksma Grain Farms, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] had not satisfied a prerequisite to a section 654.15(1)(a) motion—admission to
    some indebtedness and breach of their obligations.5 The court set a hearing on
    the Braaksmas’ motion to coincide with the summary-judgment hearing at 11:30
    the next morning.
    At 10:42 a.m. on the day of the hearing, the Braaksmas amended their
    answer admitting all of Farm Credit’s allegations.
    After a telephonic hearing, the district court denied the Braaksmas’ motion
    for continuance, finding:
    5
    Specifically, Iowa Code section 654.15(1)(a) provides:
    In all actions for the foreclosure of real estate mortgages, . . . when the
    owner enters an appearance and files an answer admitting some
    indebtedness and breach of the terms of the designated instrument, which
    admissions cannot be withdrawn or denied after a continuance is granted,
    the owner may apply for a continuance of the foreclosure action if the
    default or inability of the owner to pay or perform is mainly due or brought
    about by reason of drought, flood, heat, hail, storm, or other climatic
    conditions or by reason of the infestation of pests which affect the land in
    controversy. The application must be in writing and filed at or before final
    decree. Upon the filing of the application the court shall set a day for
    hearing on the application and provide by order for notice to be given to the
    plaintiff of the time fixed for the hearing. If the court finds that the
    application is made in good faith and is supported by competent evidence
    showing that default in payment or inability to pay is due to drought, flood,
    heat, hail, storm, or other climatic conditions or due to infestation of pests,
    the court may continue the foreclosure proceeding . . . .
    6
    Said motion was not timely nor made in good faith. Only upon review
    of Plaintiff’s resistance did Braaksma amend [its] answer admitting
    to the allegations of petition. The Motion itself was deficient in
    presenting any credible evidence that any rainfall caused the