Stephen Andrea Marks v. State of Iowa ( 2019 )
[…] ________________________________________________________________
    Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Scott County, Tom Reidel, Judge.
    Applicant appeals the district court’s denial of his postconviction-relief
    application. AFFIRMED.
    Thomas Hurd of Greenberg & Hurd, LLP, Des Moines, for appellant.
    Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Kevin Cmelik, Assistant Attorney
    General, for appellee State.
    Considered by Bower, C.J., and May and Greer, JJ.
    2
    MAY, Judge.
    In 2013, Stephen Marks was convicted of second-degree robbery. See
    Iowa Code §§ 711.3, 902.12(5) (2013). At the time, Iowa Code section 902.12
    provided that a person convicted of second-degree robbery “shall be denied parole
    or work release unless the person has served at least seven-tenths of the
    maximum term of the person’s sentence.” Marks was sentenced to fifteen years
    in prison with a seventy percent mandatory minimum.1
    In 2016, the legislature amended Iowa Code section 902.12(3) to state:
    A person serving a sentence for a conviction for robbery in the