In the Interest of M.T., Minor Child ( 2019 )
[…] consistent with the best interests of the child.” Iowa Code § 232.102(9) (2019).
    Reasonable efforts are those efforts made to eliminate the need for removal of the
    child or make it possible for the child to return home. 
    Id. § 232.102(12)(a).
    The
    court may waive the reasonable efforts requirement when aggravated
    circumstances exist. See 
    id. § 232.102(14).
    Here, the court waived reasonable
    efforts under section 232.102(14)(b), which allows the court to waive the
    requirement if the circumstances described in section 232.116(1)(i) apply.
    The father disputes that the circumstances listed in section 232.116(1)(i)
    apply. Of the three circumstances listed under that paragraph, the father only
    challenges the existence of “clear and convincing evidence that the offer or receipt
    of services would not correct the conditions which led to the abuse or neglect of
    the child within a reasonable period of time.” 
    Id. § 232.116(1)(i)(3).
    In determining
    clear and convincing evidence supports such a finding, the juvenile court noted it
    had already “exercised an extraordinary amount of patience” with the parents in