State of Iowa v. Dionte Williams ( 2016 )
[…] Iowa R. Crim. P.
    2.24(5)(a). Claims of ineffective assistance of counsel are also an exception to
    3
    the rules regarding error preservation. State v. Fountain, 
    786 N.W.2d 260
    , 263
    (Iowa 2010).
    III. Scope of Review
    A challenge to the legality of a sentence is reviewed for errors of law.
    State v. Carstens, 
    594 N.W.2d 436
    , 437 (Iowa 1999). Ineffective-assistance-of-
    counsel claims raise constitutional issues and are reviewed de novo. Lamasters
    v. State, 
    821 N.W.2d 856
    , 862 (Iowa 2012).
    IV. Discussion
    Iowa Code section 124.401(5) (2013) provides that it is unlawful for a
    person to possess a controlled substance, with certain exceptions not applicable
    here, and “[i]f the controlled substance is marijuana, the punishment shall be by
    imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months.” The court imposed
    a sentence of one year of incarceration on the possession-of-marijuana charge.
    The State concedes this was in error. Because the sentence was ordered to run
    concurrent with the ten-year sentence for possession with intent to deliver