•                     IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] authority or otherwise, the language “two-thirds of said lots” actually means two-
    thirds of said lot owners. We affirm the district court.
    C.     Homestead
    The Vander Zees claim that because their property is their “homestead” it
    falls under the protection of Iowa Code section 561.13 and therefore the
    amended declaration is inapplicable because they did not sign it. They claim
    both spouses jointly holding a lot are legally required to execute the amended
    declaration to the extent the lot qualified as a homestead.
    Iowa Code section 561.13(1) provides:
    12
    A conveyance or encumbrance of, or contract to convey or
    encumber the homestead, if the owner is married, is not valid,
    unless and until the spouse of the owner executes the same or a
    like instrument, or a power of attorney for the execution of the same
    or a like instrument . . . .
    The Vander Zees claim the amended declaration and its covenants “are a totally
    new set of covenants that supersede and replace the old covenants rather than
    simply amend them.” Pursuant to our holdings above, we find the amended