Mark B. Irland, M.D. v. Iowa Board of Medicine ( 2019 )
[…] warning but proceeded to say the action that would be taken included, but was not
    7
    limited to, “issuing an order requiring you to complete a comprehensive clinical
    competency evaluation.”
    Nothing the Board “advised” has resulted in Board action. See 
    Iowa Admin. Code r. 653-24.2
    (5)(e)(5) (“If the board determines that there is probable cause for
    taking formal disciplinary action against a licencee, the board shall file a statement
    of charges, thereby commencing a contested case proceeding.”); see also Iowa
    Code §§ 17A.12 (contested case).
    Iowa Code section 272C.1(4) defines “licensee discipline” as “any sanction
    a licensing board may impose upon its licensees for conduct which threatens or
    denies citizens of this state a high standard of professional or occupational care.”
    Further, the board is required to report sanctions and discipline to the national
    databank. See 
    Iowa Admin. Code r. 653-25.32
     (“The board shall report final
    decisions to the appropriate organizations, including but not limited to the National