Mark B. Irland, M.D. v. Iowa Board of Medicine ( 2019 )
[…] a licensee, the board shall file a statement of charges, thereby
    commencing a contested case proceeding.
    
    Id.
     r. 653-24.2(5)(e).
    Here, the Board contends it issued a letter of warning as provided in rule
    653-24.2(5)(e)(4). Irland acknowledges a letter was issued but contends it actually
    imposed sanctions.
    Judicial review under chapter 17A is the “exclusive means” by which an
    aggrieved party may seek review of an agency action “[e]xcept as expressly
    provided otherwise by another statute referring to this chapter by name.” Iowa
    Code § 17A.19 (emphasis added).
    Section 272C.3(1)(d) refers to chapter 17A by name and expressly provides
    that “a determination by a licensing board that an investigation is not warranted or
    that an investigation should be closed without initiating a disciplinary proceeding
    is not subject to judicial review pursuant to section 17A.19.”          Thus, section
    6
    272C.3(1)(d) unambiguously prohibits judicial review of the Board’s determination
    “that an investigation should be closed without initiating a disciplinary proceeding.”
    The Board’s letter states: “[T]he Board has chosen not to initiate further action in