Mark B. Irland, M.D. v. Iowa Board of Medicine ( 2019 )
[…] Pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 272C, this CONFIDENTIAL
    LETTER OF WARNING does not constitute a formal disciplinary
    action, nor is it a public record. It is a private communication between
    you and the Board . . . .
    This CONFIDENTIAL LETTER OF WARNING concludes the
    Board’s investigation of this case. The Board reserves the right to
    review and reconsider this matter should it be deemed appropriate.
    Irland filed a petition for judicial review of the Board’s letter of warning. The
    Board filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Iowa Code section 272C.3(1)(d) (2017),
    3
    which provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of [Iowa Code chapter] 17A, a
    determination by a licensing board . . . that an investigation should be closed
    without initiating a disciplinary proceeding is not subject to judicial review pursuant
    to section 17A.19(4).”
    The district court concluded:
    Pursuant to Iowa Code section 272C.3(1)(d), the Confidential
    Letter of Warning issued by the Board to Dr. Irland is not subject to
    judicial review. The advisory and warning language contained in the