Somvang Meksavanh v. State of Iowa ( 2019 )
[…] proceedings is for legal error. Castro v. State, 
    795 N.W.2d 789
    , 792 (Iowa 2011).
    On appeal, Meksavanh only challenges the court’s finding that the issue raised
    had been fully adjudicated.       Regardless of whether the issue was finally
    adjudicated, see 
    Iowa Code § 822.8
     (noting “[a]ny ground finally adjudicated . . .
    in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the
    basis for a subsequent application”), the court alternatively concluded
    Meksavanh’s claims “have no basis in law.” See 
    id.
     § 822.6 (“The court may grant
    a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when . . . there
    3
    PCR counsel expressly advised the court that Meksavanh was not challenging the
    enhancement of his possession-with-intent-to-deliver charge as a second or subsequent
    offender.
    4
    is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as
    a matter of law.”).
    Meksavanh argued in the district court that his prior convictions could not
    be used to enhance his sentence on the drug-tax-stamp charge. On appeal, he
    argues he is entitled to litigate this issue because it has not been fully adjudicated.