Somvang Meksavanh v. State of Iowa ( 2019 )
[…] grounds raised have been fully adjudicated and/or have no basis in law.”
    Meksavanh appeals the summary disposition of his application for
    postconviction relief. Appellate review of summary disposition rulings in PCR
    proceedings is for legal error. Castro v. State, 
    795 N.W.2d 789
    , 792 (Iowa 2011).
    On appeal, Meksavanh only challenges the court’s finding that the issue raised
    had been fully adjudicated.       Regardless of whether the issue was finally
    adjudicated, see 
    Iowa Code § 822.8
     (noting “[a]ny ground finally adjudicated . . .
    in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the
    basis for a subsequent application”), the court alternatively concluded
    Meksavanh’s claims “have no basis in law.” See 
    id.
     § 822.6 (“The court may grant
    a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when . . . there
    3