Annett Holdings, Inc. v. Anthony Roland ( 2016 )
[…] proceeding. This challenge implicates the agency’s interpretation of the law, and
    we therefore review the agency’s decision under Iowa Code section
    17A.19(10)(c)—“Based upon an erroneous interpretation of a provision of law
    whose interpretation has not clearly been vested by a provision of law in the
    discretion of the agency.”
    III. Substantial Evidence.
    An injured worker can seek an order from the workers’ compensation
    commission when that worker is not satisfied with the medical care being
    provided by the employer for a work injury. See 
    Iowa Code § 85.27
    (4) (“If the
    employee has reason to be dissatisfied with the care offered, the employee
    should communicate the basis of such dissatisfaction to the employer, in writing if
    requested, following which the employer and the employee may agree to
    alternate care reasonably suited to treat the injury. If the employer and employee
    cannot agree on such alternate care, the commissioner may, upon application
    and reasonable proofs of the necessity therefor, allow and order other care.”).
    8
    The statute outlines the expedited procedure through which the agency decides
    disputes over medical care. See id.2 The employee bears the burden to prove
    that the care authorized by the employer is unreasonable. R.R. Donnelly & Sons
    v. Barnett, 
    670 N.W.2d 190