Annett Holdings, Inc. v. Anthony Roland ( 2016 )
[…] by Annett Holdings neither the agency nor the district court erred in considering
    the legal validity of the memorandum of understanding as part of the alternate
    medical care proceeding.
    Both the district court and the agency concluded the memorandum of
    understanding violated Iowa Code section 85.18, which provides, “No contract,
    rule, or device whatsoever shall operate to relieve the employer, in whole or in
    part, from any liability created by this chapter except as herein provided.” The
    employer is required under section 85.27(4) to provide prompt medical treatment
    13
    that is “reasonably suited to treat the injury without undue inconvenience to the
    employee.”   The agency determined the memorandum of understanding was
    used to either avoid or eliminate Annett Holdings’s obligation under both
    “reasonable” and “undue inconvenience” clauses in section 85.27(4). The district
    court agreed with this conclusion and affirmed the agency’s decision.