State of Iowa v. Christopher Michael Ham ( 2016 )
[…] “Defense counsel violates an essential duty when counsel permits
    defendant to plead guilty and waive his right to file a motion in arrest of judgment
    when there is no factual basis to support defendant’s guilty plea. Prejudice is
    presumed under these circumstances.” 
    Ortiz, 789 N.W.2d at 764
    . A factual
    basis for a guilty plea may be found from: “(1) inquiry of the defendant, (2) inquiry
    of the prosecutor, (3) examination of the presentence report, and (4) minutes of
    evidence.” State v. Johnson, 
    234 N.W.2d 878
    , 879 (Iowa 1975).
    Iowa Code section 124.401(1) provides:
    Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any
    person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to
    manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, a counterfeit
    substance, or a simulated controlled substance, or to act with, enter
    into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or
    6
    more persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to
    manufacture or deliver a controlled substance, a counterfeit
    substance, or a simulated controlled substance.
    Ham claims the statement he “had 280 grams of marijuana in possession
    at [his] house or [his] apartment and just going to distribute it for profit” does not
    mean he was going to distribute or attempt to distribute it from himself to others