State of Iowa v. Sy Roeuth ( 2016 )
[…] be tried as an adult whether he was seventeen or eighteen4 and age was not an
    element of the charged crimes, this fact never had to be proven. His age only
    became an issue after the Iowa Supreme Court held certain juvenile sentences
    unconstitutional. At this juncture, Roueth raised the question of his true age and
    proved by a preponderance of the evidence that he was seventeen years old at
    the time of the offenses.
    This brings us to the disposition. Roueth was sentenced to life in prison for
    first-degree murder. See Iowa Code § 902.1 (1996) (“[A] person convicted of a
    class ‘A’ felony,” which includes first-degree murder, “shall not be released on
    parole unless the governor commutes the sentence to a term of years”). Sweet
    held that this statutory life-without-parole sentence was unconstitutional as
    applied to juvenile offenders. 
    2016 WL 3023726
    , at *29. Based on Sweet, we
    reverse the sentence imposed by the district court and remand “for resentencing