Paige Huntley v. Napoleon Bacon Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] anew those issues properly preserved and presented for appellate review. See
    Wilker v. Wilker, 
    630 N.W.2d 590
    , 594 (Iowa 2001). Our obligation to adjudicate
    the issues anew means we must satisfy ourselves the petitioning party has come
    forth with the quantum and quality of evidence sufficient to prove the statutory
    grounds for issuing a protective order. See 
    id.
    A party seeking a protective order pursuant to chapter 236 must prove by
    a preponderance of the evidence that the respondent committed “domestic
    abuse.” See 
    Iowa Code § 236.4
    (1) (“[T]he plaintiff must prove the allegation of
    domestic abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.”); 
    Iowa Code § 236.5
    (providing that relief is available only “[u]pon a finding that the defendant has
    engaged in domestic abuse”); Wilker, 
    630 N.W.2d at 596
     (stating the burden of
    proof is a preponderance of the evidence); Knight, 
    525 N.W.2d at 843
     (same).
    “‘Domestic abuse’ means committing an assault as defined in Iowa Code section