Pedro Perez-Fuentes, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2016 )
[…] required to plead the defense in an answer. Rather, “when it is obvious from the
    5
    uncontroverted facts shown on the face of the challenged petition that the claim
    for relief was barred when the action was commenced, the defense may properly
    be raised by a motion to dismiss.” 
    Id. Here, it
    is clear on the face of the application that it was time-barred.
    While Perez-Fuentes claimed there were material facts previous counsel failed to
    present, he did not claim that those facts could not have been presented within
    the three-year limitation. See Iowa Code § 822.3 (“[T]his limitation does not
    apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the
    applicable time period.” (emphasis added)). Rather, Perez-Fuentes only claims
    that each of his previous counsel was ineffective for failing to pursue and
    preserve various arguments. These claims of ineffective assistance are not an
    exception to the time limit of section 822.3. See Wilkins v. State,