Pedro Perez-Fuentes, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2016 )
[…] Perez-Fuentes did not raise an issue regarding his rights under the Vienna
    Convention until his second application for PCR. See Fryer v. State, 
    325 N.W.2d 400
    , 405 (Iowa 1982) (“Even issues of constitutional magnitude will not be
    addressed if not presented in the trial court.”); see also 
    Ledezma, 626 N.W.2d at 141
    (“Generally, a claim not raised on direct appeal cannot be raised in a
    postconviction relief proceeding unless the applicant can demonstrate a sufficient
    cause or reason for not properly raising the issue previously.” (citing Iowa Code
    § 822.8)). As such, his only option was to raise the issue under an ineffective-
    assistance framework. See Iowa Code § 814.7(1) (“An ineffective assistance of
    counsel claim . . . need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal
    proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief.”); see also
    Jones v. State, 
    545 N.W.2d 313
    , 314 (Iowa 1996) (“Ineffective assistance of
    postconviction counsel can provide ‘sufficient reason’ under Iowa Code section
    822.8 . . . for a successive postconviction application raising new issues.”).