Heather Ranae Smith v. Jeffrey Michael Janssen ( 2016 )
[…] concerning the stability of the parties’ respective lives. And, even if
    one assumes there has been, Jeff has not demonstrated the ability
    to offer superior care.
    We affirm the district court’s ruling.
    B.     Child Support
    Jeff claims the district court erred in determining his child support by
    incorrectly calculating his income. Even though a support obligation is based
    upon a stipulation, it may still be subject to modification.    In re Marriage of
    Wilson, 
    572 N.W.2d 155
    , 157 (Iowa 1997). Under Iowa Code section 598.21C(1)
    (2013), a court may modify a child support order when the parent seeking
    modification is able to show “a substantial change in circumstances,” including
    “changes in the employment, earning capacity, income or resources of a party.”
    Section 598.21C(2) provides “a substantial change of circumstances exists when
    the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the amount”
    that would be due under the child support guidelines. The district court may also
    consider whether the change in circumstances is permanent and not merely
    temporary. In re Marriage of Vetternack, 
    334 N.W.2d 761
    , 762 (Iowa 1983). The
    7