Dwayne Williams, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2016 )
[…] documents and records, and deliberate denial by authorities of access to the
    records he asserts would establish the procedural errors on which he relies in
    this proceeding.
    II. Preservation of Error
    Error is generally considered preserved when the issue to be decided has
    been raised and ruled on by the district court. Meier v. Senecaut, 
    641 N.W.2d 532
    , 537 (Iowa 2002). The State contends error has not been preserved and
    Williams’s claims have been waived by operation of Iowa Code section 822.8
    (2013). The cited section provides that, “All grounds for relief available to an
    applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original,
    supplemental, or amended application.” 
    Iowa Code § 822.8
    . However, the cited
    3
    section also provides an exception when “the court finds a ground for relief
    asserted for which sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised
    in the original, supplemental, or amended application.” 
    Id.
     When the filing of a
    request for postconviction relief is not barred by operation of Iowa Code section
    822.3, ineffective assistance of counsel is sufficient reason for not having raised
    an issue in either the direct appeal or on a prior postconviction action. Odem v.