Bank One, National Association, as Trustee v. Christopher G. Daniels Parties in Possession Unknown Spouse, if Any, of Christopher G. Daniels ( 2016 )
[…] 4
    The statute states:
    At any time prior to the recording of the sheriff’s deed, and before
    the mortgagee’s rights become unenforceable by operation of the statute
    of limitations, the judgment creditor . . . may rescind the foreclosure action
    by filing a notice of recision with the clerk of court . . . . In addition, if the
    original loan documents are contained in the court file, . . . [u]pon the
    payment of [a] fee, the clerk shall . . . return the original loan documents
    to the mortgagee.
    
    Iowa Code § 654.17
    (1) (emphasis added).
    3
    On June 26, 2015, the district court ruled the bank’s notice of recision5
    was void, reasoning:
    Under section 654.17, a notice of recision must be filed
    “before the mortgagor’s rights become unenforceable by operation
    of the statute of limitations.” Here, the applicable statute of
    limitations is two years from the date the decree of foreclosure was
    entered, not counting any time during which execution was stayed
    pending a bankruptcy action. 
    Iowa Code § 615.1.6