State of Iowa v. Griffin Edward Meyer ( 2019 )
[…] prevented him from returning to the Iowa facility. Meyer’s argument misses the
    mark by focusing on his conduct at the end of the furlough and ignoring his conduct
    during the furlough.
    The marshalling instruction required the State to satisfy these elements:3
    1. The defendant had previously been committed to the
    Burlington Residential Correctional Facility.
    3
    Meyer’s counsel objected to the marshalling instruction at trial, but he does not renew
    that objection on appeal. As the district court concluded, the instruction comports with
    Iowa Code section 719.4(3), which states: “A person who has been committed . . . to a
    community-based correctional facility, . . . who knowingly and voluntarily is absent from a
    place where the person is required to be, commits a serious misdemeanor.” See also
    State v. Burtlow, 
    299 N.W.2d 665
    , 669 (Iowa 1980) (“[Subsection three] can apply to
    trustees, persons on work release programs, and the like, who are not being held
    physically in confinement and whose actions do not constitute a breach of any physical