In re the Marriage of Cornish ( 2019 )
[…] 737 N.W.2d 97
    , 101 (Iowa
    2007). In making this determination, the court is guided by the factors set forth in
    Iowa Code section 598.41(3) (2016) as well as those identified in In re Marriage of
    Winter, 
    223 N.W.2d 165
    , 166–67 (Iowa 1974). See 
    id.
     Our fundamental concern
    is placing the child with the parent who will best minister to the child’s long-range
    best interests. See Winter, 
    223 N.W.2d at 166
    .
    The court may award joint physical care to joint custodial parents upon the
    request of either parent. See 
    Iowa Code § 598.41
    (5)(a). “If the court denies the
    request for joint physical care, the determination shall be accompanied by specific
    findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care is
    not in the best interest of the child.” 
    Id.
     The nonexclusive list of factors to be
    considered in determining whether a joint physical care arrangement is in the best
    interests of the child include:
    (1) “approximation”—what has been the historical care giving