State of Iowa v. Bradley J. Qualls ( 2016 )
[…] required to register as a sex offender. His request for work release during the jail
    portion of the sentence was granted.
    Qualls appeals.
    II. Discussion
    A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Qualls contends the trial court should not have found him guilty because
    there was insufficient evidence of sexual motivation, and as such, the conviction
    should be reversed for entry of acquittal. Specifically, Qualls argues that his
    5
    conviction cannot stand because the evidence presented did not prove the
    element of sexual purpose. Section 709.21 provides:
    Any person who knowingly views, photographs, or films
    another person, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual
    desire of any person, commits invasion of privacy if all of the
    following apply:
    a. The other person does not have knowledge about and
    does not consent or is unable to consent to being viewed,
    photographed, or filmed.
    b. The other person is in a state of full or partial nudity.
    c. The other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy
    while in a state of full or partial nudity.
    (Emphasis added.)
    “Challenges to the sufficiency of evidence are reviewed for errors at law.”
    State v. Keopasaeuth, 
    645 N.W.2d 637
    , 639-40 (Iowa 2002). In so doing “[w]e
    consider all of the record evidence viewed in the light most favorable to the State,