John K. Susie v. Marilyn Tejeda ( 2015 )
[…] transcript. See In re Marriage of Udelhofen, 
    444 N.W.2d 473
    , 474 (Iowa 1989);
    In re Marriage of Vrban, 
    359 N.W.2d 420
    , 423 (Iowa 1984).            The first and
    foremost consideration in child custody cases “is the best interest of the child
    involved.” In re Marriage of Weidner, 
    338 N.W.2d 351
    , 356 (Iowa 1983); see
    also Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(o).
    A. Physical Care.
    “Physical care” is “the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the
    minor child and provide for routine care of the child.” Iowa Code § 598.1(8)
    (2013).   If joint physical care is awarded, “both parents have rights to and
    responsibilities toward the child including, but not limited to, shared parenting
    time with the child, maintaining homes for the child, [and] providing routine care
    for the child.” 
    Id. § 598.1(4).
    Even though the parties disagree on some matters,
    these problems should be able to be resolved to the benefit of the children. See
    In re Marriage of Gensley, 
    777 N.W.2d 705
    , 716 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009).