In Re the Matter of D.K., Alleged to Be a Person With a Substance Related Disorder, D.K. ( 2015 )
[…] 121, §§ 26, 28.     Before these amendments, the legislature defined “chronic
    substance abuser” as one who “[h]abitually lacks self control as to the use of
    chemical substances to the extent that the person is likely to seriously endanger
    the person’s health, or to physically injure the person’s self or others, if allowed to
    remain at liberty without treatment” and “[l]acks sufficient judgment to make
    responsible decisions with respect to the person’s hospitalization or treatment.”
    4
    Iowa Code § 125.2(5) (2011).          This definition included a dangerousness
    component.
    The 2011 amendment substituted “substance related disorder” for “chronic
    substance abuser” and defined “substance related disorder” as “a diagnosable
    substance abuse disorder of sufficient duration to meet diagnostic criteria
    specified within the most current diagnostic and statistical manual of mental
    disorders published by the American psychiatric association that results in a
    functional impairment.” Iowa Code § 125.2(14) (2013). This definition does not
    explicitly include a dangerous component.
    However, by the time of D.K.’s commitment, the legislature corrected this
    omission by adding a dangerousness component, albeit in another provision of
    the statute.