William Conrad White, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2015 )
[…] authority for action under the criminal law, all as statutorily
    provided.
    (citing with approval P.H. v. State, 
    504 P.2d 837
    , 841-42 (Alaska 1972)). The
    juvenile court subsequently overruled White’s resistance, finding White
    was [thirteen] years of age on April 26 and May 1, 1985,
    when the alleged delinquent acts occurred. . . . [White] was
    [fourteen] years of age on September 27, 1985, when the petition
    and the State’s motion to waive jurisdiction were filed. . . .
    . . . The court finds that [Iowa Code section 232.45(6)
    (1985), which provides that at “the conclusion of the waiver hearing,
    the court may waive its jurisdiction over the child . . . if . . . [t]he
    child is fourteen years of age or older,”] is not ambiguous and that
    the age of the child at the conclusion of the waiver hearing is
    decisive.
    White’s application for discretionary review to the Iowa Supreme Court was
    denied in November 1985.
    3
    In December 1985, the juvenile court entered an order waiving its