State of Iowa v. Anthony Laveal Moody ( 2014 )
[…] I-Wireless, not property or an area under Moody’s control. See 
    Gillespie, 503 N.W.2d at 616
    . The nature of thing to be searched, the records, was enduring in
    nature and not easily destroyable by Moody. In this circumstance, the use of the
    information obtained over a year before the warrant application did not cause the
    warrant to be stale.
    Moody also contends the warrant was not supported by probable cause
    because neither the credibility of the informant or the informant’s information was
    established within the warrant application. Iowa Code section 808.3 requires
    “[t]he application or sworn testimony supplied in support of the application must
    establish the credibility of the informant or the credibility of the information given
    by the informant.” A magistrate “must make specific findings that the confidential
    informant is credible based on one of the following grounds: (1) the informant has
    provided reliable information on previous occasions; or (2) the informant or