State of Iowa v. Anthony Laveal Moody ( 2014 )
[…] “when a court cannot sever this evidence from the narrative of the charged crime without
    leaving the narrative unintelligible, incomprehensible, confusing, or misleading.” 
    Id. Because rule
    5.404(b) is not applicable, the evidence is admitted “without limitation and
    irrespective of its unfair prejudice or its bearing on the defendant’s bad character.” 
    Id. at 15
    The money laundering charge required the State to prove Moody was
    engaged in a “specified unlawful activity,” which he “committed for financial gain
    on a continuing basis.” See Iowa Code § 706B.2(a) (“It is unlawful for a person
    to commit money laundering by doing any of the following: To knowingly
    transport, receive, or acquire property or to conduct a transaction involving
    property, knowing that the property involved is proceeds of some form of unlawful
    activity, when, in fact, the property is the proceeds of specified lawful activity.”);
    see also Iowa Code § 701B.1(3). Here, the text messages were evidence that
    Moody was continuously engaged in dealing cocaine, a specified unlawful
    activity, on twelve different dates between January 4, 2011, and March 4, 2011.