State of Iowa v. Dairramey Moore ( 2019 )
[…] Count I, under 708.6, intimidation with a dangerous weapon with
    intent, a Class C felony, the Court sentences you to an
    indetermin[ate] term of ten years . . . .
    . . . . And based on a weapon being used, under 902.7, the
    Court sentences you to a mandatory minimum of five years before
    you’re eligible for parole or discharge.
    Moore appeals his sentence on count one, arguing the district court failed
    to exercise its discretion in imposing sentence. He maintains the court was not
    aware of its discretion to reduce the minimum sentence contained in Iowa Code
    section 902.7 and it consequently failed to exercise that discretion. Under the
    circumstances of the case, section 902.7 required that Moore “serve a minimum
    of five years of the sentence imposed by law.”       However, section 901.10(1)
    provides: “A court sentencing a person for the person’s first conviction under
    section . . . 902.7 may, at its discretion, sentence the person to a term less than
    9
    provided by the statute if mitigating circumstances exist and those circumstances