State of Iowa v. Clifford Lee Puckett ( 2015 )
[…] offense’s elements; “the totality of evidence necessary to support a guilty
    conviction” is not required. 
    Id. Stated another
    way, it is not required that “the
    district court have before it evidence that the crime was committed beyond a
    reasonable doubt, but only that there be a factual basis to support the charge.”
    
    Finney, 834 N.W.2d at 62
    . Insofar as intent “is seldom capable of direct proof,” a
    court may “infer intent from the normal consequences of one’s actions.” State v.
    Evans, 671 N.W .2d 720, 725 (Iowa 2003).
    1. Forgery.
    Iowa Code section 715A.2(1) provides:
    1. A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or
    injure anyone, or with knowledge that the person is facilitating a
    fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the person does any of
    the following:
    a. Alters a writing of another without the other’s permission.
    b. Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues, or
    transfers a writing so that it purports to be the act of another who
    did not authorize that act, or so that it purports to have been
    executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than
    was in fact the case, or so that it purports to be a copy of an original
    when no such original existed.
    ....
    d. Possesses a writing which the person knows to be forged
    in a manner specified in paragraph “a” or “b.”
    Here, fake currency was found in Clifford’s wallet, its serial numbers
    matching the authentic currency also found in his wallet. The paper from which
    the fake bills were clipped was found in the residence’s kitchen. Fake bills were