In re the Marriage of Wilson ( 2019 )
[…] should be modified to correct a “minor error.” He contends he double-counted
    $8146 of his inheritance, which would leave only $1,201,106 to be excluded from
    the marital assets. He proposes his equalization payment to Sharon be increased
    by $4073. We agree with his proposal and move on to Sharon’s contentions.
    A.     Inherited Property
    Sharon contends the district court wrongly decided Richard’s $1.2 million
    inheritance from his parents was not divisible property. The resolution of her
    contention starts with Iowa Code section 598.21(5) (2018). That statute requires
    divorce courts to “divide all property, except inherited property or gifts received or
    expected by one party, equitably between the parties” after considering a host of
    5
    factors. See 
    Iowa Code § 598.21
    (5)(a)–(m). Inherited property received by either
    party before or during the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject
    to property division in the divorce “except upon a finding that refusal to divide the
    property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage.” 
    Id.
    § 598.21(6).
    In deciding if it would be equitable to divide one party’s inheritance, we look
    to these five factors: (1) the parties’ contributions toward the property’s care,
    preservation, or improvement; (2) the existence of any independent close