Milligan v. Ottumwa Civil Service Commission ( 2019 )
[…] relied on prior discipline to justify the suspension and termination here. Because
    of this bias, the court determined “it would have been more appropriate for” another
    person to act as the initial decision-maker in the investigation and discipline of
    Sergeant Milligan.
    Without question, Chief McAndrew was well acquainted with Sergeant
    Milligan before the events of January 5, 2017. But the Iowa Code anticipates
    familiarity in these decisions as it grants the chief of police disciplinary power over
    the members of his or her department. See 
    id.
     § 400.18(1) (allowing discipline for
    an act “that in the judgment of the person having the appointing power as provided
    in this chapter, or the chief of police or chief of the fire department, is sufficient to
    show that the employee is unsuitable or unfit for employment” (emphasis added)).
    Given this statutory grant, our concern is not whether “it would have been more
    appropriate for” someone else to decide Sergeant Milligan’s discipline.               Our
    concern is whether, under our “de novo appellate review,” the record as a whole