In the Interest of M.G. and T.G., Minor Children, S.H., Mother ( 2015 )
[…] court . . . receive, preferably in the child’s own home, the care, guidance and
    control that will best serve the child’s welfare and the best interest of the state.”
    
    Iowa Code § 232.1
     (emphasis added); see also A.M., 856 N.W.2d at 373. Thus,
    “[w]e afford a rebuttable presumption that the best interest of a child is served
    when custody is with the natural parents,” In re N.M., 
    491 N.W.2d 153
    , 156 (Iowa
    1992), and “[w]henever possible the court should permit the child to remain at
    home.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.102
    (5)(a). Consequently, while “[i]t is the duty of the
    juvenile court when necessary to intervene and remove a child from the care and
    custody of parents, either temporarily or permanently,” the court must first
    determine
    that “continuation of the child in the child’s home would be contrary
    to the welfare of the child, and [it] shall identify the reasonable
    efforts that have been made.” [Iowa Code] § 232.102(5)(b); see
    also [Iowa Code] § 232.102(10)(a) (defining “reasonable efforts”).
    These determinations, required by law, are essential to the juvenile
    court’s role as the arbiter of both temporary and permanent custody
    for children in need of assistance.