In re A.M. ( 2018 )
[…] case automatically close on January 31, 2018. The court noted the limited scope
    and duration of the recommended services did not mean A.M. and her family could
    not benefit from the help.        Deborah appeals the CINA adjudication and
    dispositional orders.
    4
    On appeal, Deborah challenges the statutory basis for the CINA finding.
    Under state law, a child in need of assistance means “an unmarried child . . .
    [w]hose parent . . . has physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently
    likely to abuse or neglect the child.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.2
    (6)(b). The definition also
    includes a child “who has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects
    as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable
    degree of care in supervising the child.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.2
    (6)(c)(2).
    Deborah argues the “one-time incident” did not rise to the level of “physical
    abuse” under subsection (6)(b) because her intent as a mother was to discipline
    and provide structure for A.M. Deborah asserts A.M. “provoked” the incident by