State of Iowa v. Roosevelt Jerry Smith Sr. ( 2019 )
[…] Nevertheless, he argues the district court abused its discretion by sentencing him
    to incarceration instead of supervised probation. Sentences “are cloaked with a
    strong presumption in their favor,” and he has not overcome this presumption.
    State v. Loyd, 
    530 N.W.2d 708
    , 713 (Iowa 1995). The court sentenced him to
    exactly the disposition contemplated by the plea agreement, except (1) the court
    reduced the agreed fine from $2000 to $1000, and (2) the court placed him on
    unsupervised probation, a topic on which the agreement is silent. Iowa Code
    section 907.3(3) provides, “the court may suspend the sentence and place the
    defendant on probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require.” The
    3
    term of probation is consistent with, and likely required by, the statute. The court
    indicated its reasons for the sentence are “[t]he nature and circumstances of the
    offense” and his “criminal history.” We find no abuse in the court’s exercise of