Andrew Kearse, D.C. v. Iowa Board of Chiropractic ( 2019 )
[…] found multiple acts of sexual misconduct and revoked Kearse’s chiropractor
    license “for a minimum period of ten (10) years.” The district court affirmed the
    agency decision.
    Although Kearse denied some of the patients’ allegations, he does not
    argue on appeal that the board’s detailed fact findings are unsupported by
    substantial evidence. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f) (2015). Kearse simply
    asserts “the sanction imposed was not warranted.” The board counters that it
    possesses “wide discretion to impose discipline.” The board is correct.
    Iowa Code section 151.9(3) authorizes revocation of a license to practice
    as a chiropractor when the chiropractor “engag[es] in unethical conduct or practice
    harmful or detrimental to the public.” See also id. § 147.55(3) (same); 
    Iowa Admin. Code r. 645-45.2
    (3) (same). Iowa Code section 147.55(9) authorizes revocation
    for “[o]ther acts or offenses as specified by board rule.” Iowa Administrative Code