Philip Mears v. State Public Defender ( 2014 )
[…] on the motion to dismiss and that compensation from the indigent defense fund is
    not dependent upon the success of the claim. However, the SPD continues to
    insist the court should find Mears’s work on the amended application is not
    compensable.
    The SPD also argues that the court should defer to the SPD’s judgment in
    determining that a claim is not compensable for failure to fall within section
    822.2(1)(a). According to the SPD, “The district court review of the State Public
    Defender’s action is deferential and essentially appellate in nature.” Iowa Code
    section 13B.4(4)(d) provides that “[n]otwithstanding chapter 17A,” a claimant for
    attorney fees may seek review of the SPD’s denial of a claim or portion of a
    claim. It also provides: “[T]he action of the state public defender shall be affirmed
    unless the action conflicts with a statute or an administrative rule.” Iowa Code
    § 13B.4(4)(d)(5). We do not read “deference” into section 13B.4(4)(d). The SPD
    is apparently arguing that standards of review applicable to chapter 17A should
    apply, even in a case such as this where the claimant seeks a direct review