Philip Mears v. State Public Defender ( 2014 )
[…] which provides:
    If the applicant is unable to pay court costs and stenographic and
    printing expenses, these costs and expenses shall be made
    available to the applicant in the trial court, and on review. Unless
    the applicant is confined in a state institution and is seeking relief
    6
    under section 822.2, subsection 1, paragraphs “e” and “f”, the costs
    and expenses of legal representation shall also be made available
    to the applicant in the preparation of the application, in the trial
    court, and on review if the applicant is unable to pay.
    Section 822.2 provides:
    1. Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a
    public offense and who claims any of the following may institute,
    without paying a filing fee, a proceeding under this chapter to
    secure relief:
    a. The conviction or sentence was in violation of the
    Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws
    of this state.
    b. The court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence.
    c. The sentence exceeds the maximum authorized by law.
    d. There exists evidence of material facts, not previously
    presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction
    or sentence in the interest of justice.
    The SPD may deny a claim or a portion thereof if it is not authorized to pay it
    under sections 822.5 and 822.2.      See e.g., Iowa Code § 13B.4(4)(c)(2)(b);
    13B.4(4)(c)(5).
    In the fee dispute before us, Mears contends his claim on Jensen’s behalf