Philip Mears v. State Public Defender ( 2014 )
[…] statutorily based; no state or federal constitutional grounds for counsel exist in
    such proceedings.” Wise v. State, 
    708 N.W.2d 66
    , 69 (Iowa 2006). Iowa Code
    section 815.10(1)(a) (2013) provides the court shall appoint an attorney to
    represent an indigent person at any stage of the criminal or postconviction
    proceedings. A court-appointed attorney seeking compensation for services to
    indigent clients must submit a fee claim to the SPD. Iowa Code § 815.10A(1).
    The SPD is authorized to review and pay such claims. See Iowa Code § 13B.4.
    In PCR cases, the SPD must assess claims in accordance with section 822.5,
    which provides:
    If the applicant is unable to pay court costs and stenographic and
    printing expenses, these costs and expenses shall be made
    available to the applicant in the trial court, and on review. Unless
    the applicant is confined in a state institution and is seeking relief
    6
    under section 822.2, subsection 1, paragraphs “e” and “f”, the costs
    and expenses of legal representation shall also be made available
    to the applicant in the preparation of the application, in the trial
    court, and on review if the applicant is unable to pay.
    Section 822.2 provides: