In the Interest of O.H. and V.H., Minor Children, S.H., Mother, B.H., Father ( 2017 )
[…] 5
    led to removal.” The court pointed out that for the majority of 2016, Braden had
    been “in custody or on the run with an active warrant.”          At the time of the
    termination proceedings, Braden was serving a ten-year prison sentence with a
    mandatory one-third minimum.
    Both parents filed petitions to appeal the court’s termination order.
    II.    Father’s Claims Not Preserved
    At the termination hearing, Braden argued only that the juvenile court
    should delay permanency until the children could be placed with him. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.104
    (2)(b) (allowing court to delay “placement of the child for an
    additional six months at which time the court shall hold a hearing to consider
    modification of its permanency order”).3
    But in his petition on appeal, he contends the State failed to meet its
    burden to offer clear and convincing evidence to support the statutory grounds
    for termination. Braden’s appellate argument was not preserved for our review.
    See In re A.B., 
    815 N.W.2d 764