State of Iowa v. Johnatan Sanchez ( 2015 )
[…] , at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. June 11, 2014) (vacating
    as an illegal sentence the portion of a chapter 664A no-contact order entered at
    sentencing because the condition prohibiting the defendant from contact with all
    juveniles was unreasonably excessive); State v. Cramer, No. 09-0957, 
    2010 WL 2925127
    , at *6-7 (Iowa Ct. App. July 28, 2010) (concluding the defendant did not
    receive an illegal sentence when issued a chapter 664A no-contact order as part
    of his sentence because protected party was a victim as the term is used in
    chapter 664A).
    Iowa Code section 664A.5 states that upon conviction of a public offense
    for which there is a victim, “[t]he court may enter a no-contact order or continue
    the no-contact order already in effect for a period of five years from the date the
    judgment is entered.” The sentencing order here states no-contact orders shall
    12
    be entered preventing Sanchez from contacting any of the robbery victims “for
    five years after the defendant’s release from prison.”      This portion of the