Menard, Inc. and Praetorian Insurance Company v. Dale Simmer ( 2015 )
[…] 2
    In addition to the two issues presented for our review, Menards mentions a third issue
    regarding the district court’s ruling on Simmer’s application for entry of judgment.
    Menards asserts its third claim on appeal is now moot and it therefore presents no
    argument on the matter. We do not consider the district court’s ruling on the application
    for entry of judgment.
    7
    there is not substantial evidence to support the commissioner’s finding that
    Simmer’s injury arose out of and in the course of his employment.
    A. Timely Notice
    Iowa Code section 85.23 provides:
    Unless the employer . . . shall have actual knowledge of the
    occurrence of an injury received within ninety days from the date of
    the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee or someone on
    the employee’s behalf . . . shall give notice thereof to the employer
    within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, no
    compensation shall be allowed.
    The question before us is whether substantial evidence supports the
    commissioner’s finding that the ninety-day period began on June 4, 2012.
    In this case, the injury did not occur on a single date, but developed over a
    period of time—a cumulative injury. See Herrera v. IBO, Inc., 
    633 N.W.2d 284
    ,
    287 (Iowa 2001). The date of the occurrence of such an injury is deemed to be
    the date the injury is manifested.        See 
    id. at 288.
         “[A] cumulative injury is
    manifested when the claimant, as a reasonable person, would be plainly aware