In Re the Matter of W.A.K., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired W.A.K. ( 2015 )
[…] stopped using Adderall, “the mania resolved on its own” and “this is a transient
    type of presentation, as opposed to a bipolar disorder” and the diagnosis was “for
    the episode itself,” which had resolved once W.A.K. went off the Adderall. The
    doctor saw this as an abuse issue, not a chronic or persistent mental illness.
    At the time of the hearing, W.A.K. was not suffering from a mental illness.
    The amphetamine-induced mania had resolved on its own. W.A.K. was not a
    person “with” a mental illness, see Iowa Code § 229.1(17), so substantial
    evidence does not support a finding she “is seriously mentally impaired.” See 
    id. § 229.12
    (emphasis added).
    4
    Because our conclusion on this finding is dispositive, we need not address
    the findings she “lacks sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with
    respect to the person’s hospitalization or treatment,” or the findings concerning
    dangerousness. See 
    id. § 229.1(17).
    III.
    Because the court’s finding that W.A.K. was seriously mentally impaired is
    not supported by substantial evidence, we reverse the decision of the court and
    remand for dismissal of the application.