State of Iowa v. Joshua Kenyada Weatherspoon ( 2015 )
[…] Weatherspoon guilty of the forgery charges, the State had to prove the following:
    1. On or about the 15th day of February, 2013, the
    defendant completed a credit card receipt at [Swift Shop and Wal-
    mart] in Ames, Iowa.
    2. Without Mitchell Metcalf’s authority, the defendant
    completed the credit card authorization receipt to appear to be the
    act of Mitchell Metcalf.
    3. The defendant knew the act would facilitate a fraud or
    injury.
    8
    Weatherspoon asserts that because he was charged with forgery as a class “D”
    felony under Iowa Code section 715A.2(2)(a)(3) (2013), the trial court erred in
    failing to instruct the jury that the writing “ostensibly evidences an obligation of
    the person who has purportedly executed it or authorized its execution.” The
    question before us is “whether a reasonably competent attorney would have
    failed to object to the erroneous jury instruction under the given circumstances.”
    State v. Ondayog, 
    722 N.W.2d 778
    , 786 (Iowa 2006).