Carolyn Marcine Jenson v. Cummins Filtration-Lake Mills A/K/A Cummins, Inc., F/K/A Fleetguard, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] from December 8, 2009 through the arbitration hearing in this
    matter [January 7, 2011].
    In converting the commissioner’s decision to a judgment, the district court applied
    the fifty-percent penalty to only the amount still owed to Jensen at the time of the
    arbitration hearing, $19,852.69. This is the amount still owed to Jensen after
    subtracting the amounts that were paid in short-term and long-term disability
    benefits.
    We find no error with the judgment entered by the district court. Iowa
    Code section 86.13(4)(a) provides that “the workers’ compensation commission
    shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter . . .
    up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were denied, delayed or
    terminated.” (Emphasis added.)
    Additionally, “[t]he purpose or goal of the statute is both punishment and
    deterrence.” Robbennolt v. Snap-On Tools Corp., 
    555 N.W.2d 229
    , 237 (Iowa
    1996). Under Jenson’s argument, Cummins Filtration would be penalized the