Damian Lee Hesseltine v. Drewann Sorensen ( 2019 )
[…] custody of the child until Hesseltine’s paternity was established. See Iowa Code
    5
    § 600B.40(1) (2016). After Hesseltine filed the custody petition, the district court
    granted Sorenson temporary physical care of the child, but her role as primary
    caretaker was short-lived. As noted, the juvenile court removed the child from her
    custody for five months and Hesseltine served as primary caretaker during that
    period. We conclude Sorenson’s slightly greater role as primary caretaker was not
    determinative on the question of physical care. See id. § 600B.40(2) (adopting
    factors set forth in section 598.41(3) for custody determinations involving
    unmarried parents); see also id. § 598.41(3)(d) (considering “[w]hether both
    parents have actively cared for the child before and since the separation”); McKee,
    
    785 N.W.2d at
    738–39 (affirming child’s placement with father despite mother’s
    role as primary caretaker for fifteen years).
    Lastly, Sorensen contends the district court did not properly account for
    Hesseltine’s failure to support her role as a parent. See 
    Iowa Code § 598.41
    (3)(e)
    (authorizing consideration of “[w]hether each parent can support the other parent’s
    relationship with the child”). We find this factor to be in equipoise. Both young
    parents found it easy to blame the other for incidents large and small. At the
    conclusion of trial, the district court encouraged them to “figure out a way to
    communicate” and “give a lot of serious thought to how [they] conduct