State of Iowa v. Darryl Curtis Walton ( 2015 )
[…] constructive, which occurs when the “defendant had knowledge of the controlled
    substance as well as the authority or right to control it.” See State v. Kern, 
    831 N.W.2d 149
    , 161 (Iowa 2013).
    Walton asserts there is insufficient evidence he exercised dominion and
    control over the marijuana at his residence, that without that evidence there is
    insufficient evidence of his tax stamp violation, and there is insufficient evidence
    of his intent to deliver the marijuana on his person.
    A. Evidence of possession of marijuana at residence.
    Iowa Code section 124.401(1) makes it unlawful for any person “to
    manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver, a
    controlled substance,” except as specifically authorized by statute.        As the
    marijuana seized from the residence was not on Walton’s person, he was not in
    7
    actual possession of it.    See 
    id.
         The State nevertheless asserts Walton
    constructively possessed this marijuana.