State of Iowa v. Rhonda Renee McGee ( 2015 )
[…] purchased pseudoephedrine at the same time and place as other purchasers
    allegedly involved in the conspiracy. He offered testimony as to the amount of
    methamphetamine that could be produced from an amount of pseudoephedrine.
    McGee’s trial counsel objected to most of these aspects of his testimony, but the
    objections were overruled.
    The jury returned a guilty verdict and answered the verdict interrogatory as
    to quantity indicating more than five grams. McGee was sentenced accordingly.
    She now appeals.
    1
    Iowa Code section 124.401(1) provides:
    [I]t is unlawful for any person to manufacture . . . a controlled substance,
    a counterfeit substance, or a simulated controlled substance, or to act
    with, enter into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or
    more other persons to manufacture . . . a controlled substance, a
    counterfeit substance, or a simulated controlled substance.
    Iowa Code section 706.1 provides, “A person commits conspiracy with another if, with
    the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime . . . , the person . . . agrees
    with another that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct constituting the
    crime . . . .”