State of Iowa v. Rhonda Renee McGee ( 2015 )
[…] C. Ineffective Assistance—Quantity Evidence
    McGee lastly claims her trial counsel was ineffective because he did not
    adequately respond to the State’s failure to present evidence sufficient to
    calculate the quantity of methamphetamine allegedly produced.8                       Counsel’s
    6
    The Oxford American Dictionary defines “conspiracy” as “a secret plan by a group to
    something unlawful or harmful.” Oxford American Dictionary (3d ed. 2010), available at
    http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/conspiracy.
    7
    See 
    Iowa Code § 706.1
    .
    8
    Iowa Code section 124.401(1)(b)(7) provides, “Violation of this subsection with respect
    to the following . . . substances . . . is a class ‘B’ felony: . . . More than five grams but not
    more than five kilograms of methamphetamine . . . .” It was therefore the State’s burden
    15
    failure to recognize and respond to this evidentiary deficiency, she claims,
    constitutes ineffective assistance of counsel.
    “We ordinarily preserve ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims for
    postconviction relief proceedings.”