Ronald N. McDonald v. EZ Payroll & Staffing Solutions, LLC and Zurich American Insurance Company ( 2019 )
[…] source. The question of causation is for the commissioner in the first instance; our
    role is limited to whether the commissioner’s ruling is supported by substantial
    evidence.
    Substantial evidence is “the quantity and quality of evidence that would be
    deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person to establish the
    fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact
    are understood to be serious and of great importance.”                     Iowa Code
    § 17A.19(10)(f)(1). “When reviewing a finding of fact for substantial evidence, we
    judge the finding ‘in light of all the relevant evidence in the record cited by any party
    that detracts from that finding as well as all of the relevant evidence in the record
    cited by any party that supports it.’” 
    Pease, 807 N.W.2d at 845
    (quoting Iowa Code
    § 17A.19(10)(f)(3)).
    We do not determine whether the evidence supports a different finding.
    Instead, “our task is to determine whether substantial evidence, viewing the record
    as a whole, supports the findings actually made.”