Scott Schneider v. Keokuk Community School District ( 2017 )
[…] termination by a school’s board of directors. The pertinent provision states a
    “teacher may . . . appeal the determination of the board to an adjudicator by filing
    a notice of appeal with the secretary of the board.” 
    Iowa Code § 279.17
    (1). The
    remedy of appeal to an adjudicator “must be considered the exclusive remedy.”
    Walthart v. Bd. of Dirs. of Edgewood-Colesburg Cmty. Sch. Dist., 
    667 N.W.2d 873
    , 878 (Iowa 2003).
    If the teacher is dissatisfied with the result, the teacher may seek review
    by the district court. See 
    Iowa Code § 279.18
    (1). The court is not to “hear any
    further evidence but shall hear the case upon the certified record.”             
    Id.
    § 279.18(2). Like the court’s scope of review in appeals of agency action under
    the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act, the court’s scope of review in appeals of
    chapter 279 adjudication decisions is limited. See id.
    5