State v. Maynard , 379 N.W.2d 382 ( 1985 )
[…] The case was tried to the court. Defendant was found guilty as charged *383 and sentenced to a term not to exceed two years. Defendant appeals from his conviction.

    Defendant claims the trial court erred in overruling his motion to dismiss[1] and his motion for acquittal and in finding him guilty of assault with intent to commit sexual abuse. The only real issue raised in these three arguments is whether defendant's act of being naked and getting into bed with a severely retarded naked female is sufficient to support a finding of assault with intent to commit sexual abuse. Section 709.11 provides in relevant part:

    Any person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1, with intent to commit sexual abuse is guilty of ... an aggravated misdemeanor if no injury results.
    Section 708.1 provides in relevant part:
    A person commits an assault when, without justification, the person does any of the following: