Michael Alon Davis v. State of Iowa ( 2019 )
[…] statement of undisputed facts, the asserted facts were not resisted by [the
    applicant].”); accord Harris v. State, No. 16-0637, 
    2017 WL 1278296
    , at *1 (Iowa
    Ct. App. Apr. 5, 2017) (noting applicant’s “resistance to the State’s motion for
    summary disposition failed to refute the State’s affirmative assertion”).             We
    conclude the district court did not err referring to those proceedings.
    II.    Ground-of-Fact Exception to Time Bar
    Davis asserts his claims fell within an exception to the section 822.3 time-
    bar for “a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable
    time period.” In his view, he was “entitled to conduct the necessary preparation to
    present . . . issues to the Court based on the merits,” “the Court neither permitted
    the necessary preparation . . . nor did it properly make specific findings of facts,”
    2