Michael Alon Davis v. State of Iowa ( 2019 )
[…] He also argues certain
    claims fell within an exception to the time bar.
    I.         District Court’s Reference to Prior Proceedings
    Iowa Code section 822.6 states:
    The court may grant a motion by either party for summary
    disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings,
    depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and
    agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there
    is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled
    to judgment as a matter of law.
    1
    Iowa Code section 822.3 states:
    [A]pplications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction
    or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of
    procedendo is issued. However, this limitation does not apply to a ground
    of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time
    period.
    3
    Summary disposition under this statute is akin to summary judgment.               See
    Manning v. State, 
    654 N.W.2d 555
    , 559–60 (Iowa 2002). “Therefore, the principles
    underlying summary judgment procedure apply to motions of either party for